Notes field in the Alerts window

Post Reply
TRAVO

Notes field in the Alerts window

Post by TRAVO » 25 Jul 2007 7:29

Hi,

Is there a way to query the notes field of the alerts window? Our operators currently put failed job information such as the ticket number in this field. I want to be able to pull that information out of the alerts window by creating a job to query the notes field.

This is for Control M version 6.2.01.04 for distributed systems

Thanks

Travo

User avatar
Mbongs
Nouveau
Nouveau
Posts: 11
Joined: 17 Jul 2007 12:00
Location: RSA

Post by Mbongs » 27 Jul 2007 8:36

You can do a select query.

The table name is ALARM and the collum is NOTES in the em database.

TRAVO

Notes field in the Alerts window

Post by TRAVO » 27 Jul 2007 4:03

Thanks, would you happen to know where I can find an example of the script I need to run? I'm not very good at writing scripts yet..

User avatar
philmalmaison
Nouveau
Nouveau
Posts: 1148
Joined: 08 Jun 2007 12:00
Location: Ile de France

alert

Post by philmalmaison » 27 Jul 2007 5:12

depending of the informations you need (and changing * by fields of the alarm table, you can do the following:
make a controlm job in confirm mode, adding a %%PARM1=<Alert_Id>
Alert_Id can be found in Alert Details
submitting the foll. script:
#!/bin/ksh
tmp="/tmp/tmp.$$"
SQL <<EOF> ${tmp}
select * from ALARM
where
SERIAL=$1
go
EOF
echo "Log in ${tmp}"
this is just a very quick point of view ...
hope help you
:wink:

User avatar
mauriziog
Nouveau
Nouveau
Posts: 807
Joined: 08 Jun 2007 12:00
Location: Varese - Italy
Contact:

Post by mauriziog » 31 Jul 2007 3:54

The table ALARM is in the Enterprise Manager Data Base.
Default name for 6.2 version em620, for 6.3.01 em631.

User avatar
kamador
Nouveau
Nouveau
Posts: 1
Joined: 13 Sep 2008 12:00

Post by kamador » 04 Oct 2008 1:22

Is there a way to populate this field from the command line?

We do not use remedy at my company but I generate tickets via a shout. I would like to be able to insert this ticket number into the alarm table and have it visible from the alerts window.

User avatar
ranger67
Nouveau
Nouveau
Posts: 52
Joined: 03 Jan 2008 12:00

Post by ranger67 » 06 Oct 2008 2:12

Kamador, you can populate any of the DB fields in EM or CTM/Server using a SQL update command, but neither I or BMC would recommend it.

You must remember that these DB's are being utilized by front end applications and direct changes to the DB's may have detrimental side effects.

Besides, if BMC finds out that you are making direct updates to the database, per their support contracts, they can cut you off and say that you're invalidating your warranty/contract. Now, I don't know of anyone they've done that to, but they do have that information in their contracts.

Post Reply