Page 1 of 1

Sysout Format - Want to get rid of excessive prompt message.

Posted: 30 Nov 2010 5:39
by DocGoo
Hello,

Our sysout file has excessive prompt info which can make reading the output hard. Here is example:

[APWMAD0A0773] F:\Program Files\BMC Software\CONTROL-M Agent\Default>REM * New Command Line Arguments

We don't need to see the path everytime for every statement.

How can we modify or remove this?

Are there other options for modifing the sysout format?

Thanks All!!!

Posted: 01 Dec 2010 11:20
by philmalmaison
Yes
using the ctmunixcfg on the agent:
OS Configuration Utility

1) Bourne Shell Flags . . . .(-x|-v|n): [n]
2) Korn Shell Flags . . . . .(-x|-v|n): [n]

Regards,
Philmalmaison

Posted: 16 Oct 2012 5:39
by DocGoo
What about the Windows enviorment?

Posted: 16 Oct 2012 5:58
by DocGoo
Opps I got it. Sorry for another post.

Posted: 26 Oct 2012 5:13
by mauriziog
Put @echo off at the beginning of the script.

Prompt

Posted: 26 Oct 2012 6:07
by DocGoo
Actually I wanted to get rid of that long prompt but still retain the command and other echo outputs. Echo off stops everything from coming. The ctmwincfg setting would stop the commands.

Posted: 26 Oct 2012 6:30
by mauriziog
Is NOT as you say:
"@echo off" stops olny the echo of commads, exactly as ctmwincfg does; so if have in the script

Code: Select all

echo "Have a good day"
The output is:
----------------
echo "Have a good day"
"Have a good day
"
----------------

If you have in the script:

Code: Select all

@echo off
echo "Have a good day"
the output is:
---------------
"Have a good day"
---------------

Consider also that there is the "echo on" command so playing with "on" and "off" you can see only some lines.

The echo off is more flexible and I advice this method because in this manner you can, only for ONE script disable the echo; very usefull for example when you debug a script...
And in control-M with the edit jcl/script action you can easily add and delete the echo.

Posted: 26 Oct 2012 6:34
by mauriziog
to complete the "command echo" topic in batch:
even when the echo in on, the commad is not show if there is the "@" as first char...

so if you write

Code: Select all

@echo Ciao
in the output is:
-----------
Ciao
-----------

and there isnt the "echo off" ....
:D

Still Problems with Excessive Prompt Info

Posted: 06 Feb 2013 8:45
by DocGoo
I tried to do this in Configuration Manager as setting

"Echo Job Commands" to NO"

But sysout still has excessive prompt and line spaces. I thought it worked once but now is not.

Any ideas?

Thank you,

Goo